NEWS
PAOK in the 4th group of the Basketball Champions League

The draw for the 2019-2020 Basketball Champions League took place Thursday noon at the “House of Basketball” in Geneva.

PAOK, who participates the competition for the 4th consecutive season, is a part of the 4th group together with Besiktas (Turkey), JDA Dijon (France), Zaragoza (Spain), Brindisi (Ιtaly) , Neptunas (Lithuania) and two teams that will be coming from the two qualifying rounds (pair 12 and pair 16).

In pair 12: Falco Szombathely (Hungary) plays against CSM CMU Oradea (Romania) and the winner plays against BK Ventspils (Latvia).

In pair 16: Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) plays against Fribourg Olympic (Switzerland) and the winner plays against Telekom Baskets Bonn (Germany).

The jump ball of the group stage is scheduled for October 15.

The complete draw results for the groups and the qualifying rounds:

1st group SIG Strasbourg (France) Τurk Telekom (Turkey) BAXI Manresa (Spain) Unet Holon (Ιsrael) Dinamo Banco di Sardegna Sassari (Ιtaly) Filo Oostende (Belgium) Winner pair 9 Winner pair 11

2nd group ΑΕΚ (Greece) Hapoel Jerusalem (Ιsrael) Anwil Wloclawek (Poland) Elan Béarnais Pau-Lacq-Orthez (France) Rasta Vechta (Germany) BK Bandirma (Τurkey) Winner pair 9 Winner pair 13

3rd group Brose Bamberg (Germany) Iberostar Tenerife (Spain) Nymburk (Czech Republic) VEF Riga (Latvia)

Περιστέρι (Greece) Gaziantep (Τurkey) Winner pair 10 Winner pair 15

4th group PΑΟΚ (Greece) Besiktas (Τurkey) JDA Dijon (France) Zaragoza (Spain) Brindisi (Ιtaly) Neptunas Klaipeda (Lithuania) Winner pair 12 Winner pair 16

1st qualifying round

1. Inter Bratislava (Slovakia)/ Fribourg Olympic (Switzerland)

2. Karhu Basket Kauhajoki (Finland)/ Tsmoki Minsk (Belorussia)

3. Sodertalje (Sweden)/Balkan Botevgrad (Bulgaria)

4. Kapfenberg Bulls (Austria)/ Kyiv Basket (Ukraine)

5. Falco Szombathely (Hungary)/ CSM CMU Oradea (Romania)

6. Z Mobile Pristhina (Kosovo)/ Legia Warsaw (Poland)

7. Benfica (Portugal) - Donar Groningen (The Netherlands)

8. Κeravnos (Cyprus)- Bakken Bears (Denmark)

2nd qualifying round

9. Winner pair 8 – Lietkabelis (Lithuania)

10. Winner pair 7 – Mornar Bar (Montenegro)

11. Winner pair 2 - Polski Cukier Torun (Poland)

12. Winner pair 5 – Ventspils (Latvia)

13. Winner pair 3 - Telenet Giants Antwerp (Belgium)

14. Winner pair 4 – San Pablo Burgos (Spain)

15. Winner pair 6 – Nizhny Novgorod (Russia)

16. Winner pair 1 – Telekom Baskets Bonn (Germany)

SPONSORS
Back to Top